Audio Mostly

Awards

Audio Mostly 2017 Awards were given to authors of best contributions in the categories presented below. AM’17 Awards are sponsored by Solid State Logic (SSL).

Best Regular Paper Award – selected by the committee considering reviewers’ scores and the conference theme

Sound and Interaction Design of an Augmented Drum System – Jeff Gregorio, Peter English and Youngmoo Kim

Nominees:

  • Creating Space for Facilitated Music Performance – Amy Dickens, Chris Greenhalgh and Boriana Koleva
  • Turn-Taking and Chatting in Collaborative Music Live Coding – Anna Xambó, Pratik Shah, Gerard Roma, Jason Freeman and Brian Magerko
  • Embedded Multichannel Linux Audiosystem for Musical Applications – Henrik Langer and Robert Manzke
  • Perception of Paralinguistic Traits in Synthesized Voices – Alice Baird, Stina Hasse Jørgensen, Emilia Parada-Cabaleiro, Simone Hantke, Nicholas Cummins and Björn Schuller
  • 2K-Reality: An Acoustic Sports Entertainment Augmentation for Pickup Basketball Play Spaces – Tim Ryan and Jonathan Duckworth

 

Best Presentation Award – by popular vote

2K-Reality: An Acoustic Sports Entertainment Augmentation for Pickup Basketball Play Spaces – Tim Ryan (presenter) and Jonathan Duckworth

Runner ups:

  • Designing a multimodal warning display for an industrial control room – Johan Fagerlönn, Kristin Hammarberg, Stefan Lindberg, Anna Sirkka and Sofia Larsso
  • Sound and Interaction Design of an Augmented Drum System – Jeff Gregorio, Peter English and Youngmoo Kim
  • HaptEQ: A Collaborative Tool For Visually Impaired Audio Producers – Aaron Karp and Bryan Pardo

Best Poster Award – by popular vote

Recognition of Piano Pedalling Techniques Using Gesture Data – Beici Liang, György Fazekas and Mark Sandler

Runner up:

  • Mode Explorer: Using Model-based Sonification to Investigate Basins of Attraction – Jiajun Yang and Thomas Hermann

 

Best Demo Award – by popular vote

ProXoMix, Embodied Interactive Remixing – Norbert Schnell, Benjamin Matuszewski, David Poirier-Quinot and Victor Audouze

Runner ups:

  • Mixed Reality MIDI Keyboard Demonstration – John Desnoyers-Stewart, David Gerhard and Megan Smith
  • Media Device Orchestration for Immersive Spatial Audio Reproduction – Jon Francombe, Andreas Franck, Richard Hughes, James Woodcock, Frank Melchior, Chris Pike, Russell Mason, Philip Jackson and Tim Brookes

 

Best Music Award – selected by the committee

GrainField –Benjamin Matuszewski, Norbert Schnell and Peyman Heydarian (santur and percussion)

Nominees:

  • The wood and the water – Balandino Di Donato and Eleanor Turner
  • “Climb!” A Virtuoso Piece and Musical Game for Disklavier – Maria Kallionpää, Chris Greenhalgh, Adrian Hazzard, David M. Weigl and Kevin R. Page